Results 2012 Men's Golfer of the Year Table



20/12/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 19th December
1st PJim O'Riordan, Noel Moore, Ambrose Garvey 41.2
2nd Frank Scanlan, Suemas O'Sullivan, Tom Byrne 41.8

19/12/12

Santa Singles

The Ladies played a Santa Singles over 11 holes on Saturday 15th & Tuesday 18th December, 16 ladies played and the results are:-

 

1st      Elaine Morris (17)                   23 (b2)

2nd     Ailish Dilger (13)                     23


17/12/12
Fourball - 15th & 16th December
1st Walter Shanahan (12) & Eamon Grimes (15) 39
2nd Ray Egan (5) & Dan Kiely (16) 38 (back 5)
3rd Pat Walsh (9) & Peter O'Dowd (13) 38 (back 5)
4th Gerry Reeves (4) & Michael Galvin (6) 36 (back 5)

12/12/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 12th December
1st Pat Moynihan, Pat McNamara, Pat Tobin 40
2nd Eamon Flahive, Brian Moroney, Frank Scanlan 40

10/12/12
Team of Four - 9th December
1st Sean Poucher (1), Keith Toomey (5), Craig Toomey (6), Denis Toomey (11) 81
2nd Nick Sinnott (6), Peter English (7), Ray O'Halloran (12), Tommy Dalton (13) 81

10/12/12
Captains' Drive-In Scramble - 8th December
1st Claire McGuigan (27), John McGuigan (19), Trevor Whelan (15), Niall O'Riordan (20) 33.9
2nd Pat Walsh (9), Donal Fitzgerald (13), Gerry Browne (17), Tom Barry (22) 35.9
3rd Michael McGrath (14), Pat Whelan (13), Stephanie McGrath (13), Deirdre Whelan (14) 36.6
4th Gerry Madden (12), Tony Madden (22), Tommy D’Alton (13), Henk Droog (19) 37.4
5th Paul O’Driscoll (13), Tony Frawley (17), Phillip Clifford (4) & Ger Costello (21) 37.5

06/12/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 5th December
1st Con Kirby 23
2nd Mick Ahern 23
3rd Pat Tobin 22
4th Tom Barry 21

05/12/12

Ladies Team of 3 Scramble

The ladies played an 11 hole Scramble on Saturday 1st and Tuesday 4th December, 13 teams played and the results are:-

 

1st      Ann Bradshaw, Deirdre Harbison, Cassie Cotter (15/20/23)     42.2


05/12/12
Junior Boys' Results: 01/12

Category 1
1st Tom Spillane (16) 32
Category 2
1st John Jennings (28) 49

03/12/12
Fourball - 1st & 2nd December
1st Ronan Ryder (14) & Paul Byrnes (14) 34 (b7)

28/11/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 28th November
1st Bob O'Driscoll, Jack O'Brien, John O'Rourke 43
2nd Pat O'Brien, John Keogh, Charles O'Malley 41

28/11/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 28th November
1st Noreen Lynch 22
2nd Lena Sexton 21
3rd Marie O'Sullivan 21

28/11/12

Halloween Hampers

The ladies played the final round of the Halloween Hampers on Saturday 17th and Tuesday 27th November.  This week’s best individual score was Stephanie MacGrath (13) with 30 pts, 76 ladies played and the final results are:-

1st Vampires 224
  Anne Malone, Eimear Drumm, Mary O'Donnell, Niamh Lenihan & Trude Murphy
2nd Zombies 220
  Breda Dundon, Deirdre Moore, Maureen Kelly, Olive O'Kelly, Stephanie McGrath & Hilary Duggan
3rd Skeletons 217
  Ann Bradshaw, Emer Gilligan, Ger Madden, Helena Tiernan & Una Collins

21/11/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 21st November
1st Dermot Long, Paddy O'Halloran, Pat McNamara 43
2nd Tony O'Mahony, Tom Byrne, Brian Moroney 43

19/11/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 21st November
1st Trude Murphy 22
2nd Claire McGuigan 19
3rd Liz Barry 18
4th Noreen Lynch & Lena Sexton 17

19/11/12
Team Event - 17th & 18th November
1st John O'Reilly (13), Sean MCGuirk (13), Anthony Dillon (14) & Ted O'Donovan (18) 77
2nd Alan McNamara (6), Seumas O'Sullivan (13), Barry Whelan (18) & Sean Fitzgerald (17) 74 (b7)

19/11/12
Junior Boys' Results: 17/11 (Team of 3)

1st Hughie Mescall (14), Brian Cowhey (28), Colm Cassidy (28) 54

14/11/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 14th November
1st Michael Ahern, Donal Fitzgerald, Tom Barry 44.2
2nd Noel Moore, Tom Page, Raymond O'Hagan 46.0

14/11/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 14th November (Scramble)
1st Marie Morris, Noreen Lynch & Marion Collins 32.7

14/11/12
Halloween Hampers

The ladies played Week 2 of the Halloween Hampers on Saturday 10th and Tuesday 11th November. The Leaderboard is as follows:-

1st Vampires 157
2nd Zombies 151
3rd Black Cats 147
4th Banshees 146
  Skeletons 146

12/11/12
Fourball - 10th & 11th November
1st Gerry Madden (12) & Bobby Fleming (13) 38
2nd Paul Fayne (13) & Mike McInerney (14) 37
3rd Adrian Murphy (6) & Ronan Ryder (14) 36
4th Joe O'Donoghue (15) & Pat O'Riordan (17) 36

12/11/12
Junior Boys' Results: 10/11

Category 1
1st Hugh Creaton (19) 33
2nd Mark Higgins (10) 31
Category 2
1st Daniel Quilligan (28) 37

08/11/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 7th November
1st Pat Moynihan, Luke Kiernan, Dermot Dunne 45
2nd Michael Ahern, Donal Fitzgerald, Liam Meade 44

07/11/12
Halloween Hampers

The ladies played the 1st Week of the Halloween Hampers on Saturday 3rd and Tuesday 6th November, 84 ladies played.  The Leaderboard is as follows:-

1st Vampires 83
2nd Black Cats 80
3rd Apparitions 79 
  Gravediggers 79
  Jack O'Lanterns 79
  Zombies 79

05/11/12
Junior Boys' Results: 03/11

Category 1
1st Eoghan C. O'Neill (9) 33 (b7)
2nd Mark Barlow (26) 33
Category 2
1st Neil Kirby (28) 48

05/11/12
Hamper Scotch Foursomes - 3rd & 4th November (14 Holes)

1st John O'Brien (14) & Mick Leahy (22) 36
2nd Dermot Morris (2) & Brian Spillane (16) 34
3rd Paul Byrnes (14) & Declan Byrnes (19) 34
4th Shane O'Donoghue (12) & Trevor Whelan (15) 33

01/11/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 31st October
1st Fr Joe MacLoughlin, Tony O'Mahony, John O'Rourke 44
2nd Brian Moroney, Tom Byrne, Pat Moynihan 43

01/11/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 31st October
1st Peg O'Malley 16
2nd Lena McCarthy 16
3rd Marie O'Sullivan 16

31/10/12

Team of Three Waltz

The ladies played a Team of Three Waltz on Saturday 27th & Tuesday 30th October.  24 teams played and the results are:-

1st Noreen Lynch (21), Jenny Rice (20) & Liz McDonogh (25) 62
2nd Brenda Moloney (18), Sigrid Maher (18) & Barbara Mawhinney (27) 60 (b7)

30/10/12
Semi-Open Scramble - 29th October

1st John Tuohy (5), Mark Barry (10), John Davitt (17) & Tim McAuliffe (9) (Charleville) 47.9
2nd Owen O'Brien (2), Luke O'Brien Jnr (18), Luke O'Brien (10) & Colin O'Sullivan (8) 48.3

30/10/12
Hamper Fourball - 27th & 28th October

1st Wilton Dennehy (12) & Patrick D'Alton (20) 42 (b8)
2nd Pat Nolan (6) & Michael O'Brien (14) 42
3rd Tommy Geary (10) & Michael O'Kelly (+1) 41
4th Dermot Gallagher (4) & Sean McGuirk (14) 40

24/10/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 24th October
1st Frank Heffernan, Tony Madden, Donal Malone 47.8
2nd John Keogh, Tom Page, Jim O'Shaughnessey 50.2

24/10/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 24th October
1st Mona O'Rourke 22
2nd Noreen Lynch 20
3rd Nuala Kilroy 20

24/10/12

Team of Three Scramble

The ladies played a Team of Three Scramble on Tuesday 23rd October, 38 teams played.  The results are:-

1st Ailish Dilger (13), Ashling O'Sullivan (19) & Mary O'Donnell (21) 53.7
2nd Deirdre Carroll (26), Brenda Moloney (18) & Sigrid Maher (18) 55.8

22/10/12
16 Hole Fourball - 20th & 21st October
1st Denis O'Brien & Con Keating 41
2nd Michael Reddan & Terence Casey 41
3rd Ger Gleeson & Con Keating 40 (b8)
4th Denis Toomey & Keith Toomey 40 (b8)

22/10/12

LADIES AWARDS

 

At the Lady Captain’s Dinner held on Friday 19th October in the clubhouse Lady Captain Anne O’Leary presented a number of prizes, they were:-

 

Golfer of the Year Ann O’Mahony
Most Improved 30 - 36 Handicap Hilary Duggan
Silver Medal Grainne D’Alton
Bronze Medal Deborah Fitzpatrick

17/10/12

Club Day

The ladies played a 15 hole competition on Saturday 13th & Tuesday 16th October, 75 ladies played and the results are:-

1st Jennifer Wall (26) 33
2nd Lucy Reeves (22) 32
Gross Mary Conlon (8) 21
3rd Mary Moloney (24) 31
4th Deirdre O'Malley (32) 30
5th Margaret McDonnell (20) 29 (b9)

15/10/12
Hamper Singles Results

15/10/12
Junior Boys' Results: 13/10
Category 1
1st Mark Higgins (10) 44
2nd Peter King (24) 43 (b9)
3rd Patrick Naughton (20) 43
Category 2
1st Sean Finucane (28) 57
5th Joe Lynch (28) 56

10/10/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 10th October - Dalton Cup

1st Joe Quane 38
2nd Pat Tobin 38
3rd Luke Kiernan 35
4th John Keogh 35
5th Tom Savage 35

10/10/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 10th October
1st Noreen Lynch 21
2nd Margaret Hannon 19
3rd Liz Barry 17

10/10/12

Team of Three Open Day

The ladies played in a Team of Three (two scores to count on each hole) Open Day which was kindly sponsored by Ryan’s Jewellers on Tuesday 9th October.  43 teams played and the results are as follows:-

1st Grainne D’Alton, Marie Crawford & Darina Drumm (Limk) (5, 16 & 24) 87
2nd Della Burns, Monica Finerty, Maureen Ryan (Ennis) (13, 16 & 20) 85
3rd Eithne Murphy (Limk), Maureen Parks (C’troy), Kathrina O’Neill (Dromland) (31, 37 & 25) 83

08/10/12
Hamper Singles Results

08/10/12
Barrington Cup Results

08/10/12
Junior Boys' Results: 06/10 - October Medal
Category 1
1st Hughie Creaton (22) 65
2nd Gerry Fitzpatrick (24) 68
3rd Andrew O'Connor (24) 71 (b9)
Category 2
1st Ross MacGoey (28) 55
5th Luke O'Sullivan (28) 56

04/10/12

Team of Three

On Tuesday 2nd October the Ladies had an Exchange Day with Castletroy and played a Team of Three with two scores to count on each hole.  19 teams played.

 

1st      Emer Gilligan (23), Jane Ryder (22) & Marie O’Sullivan (23)           58 pts

2nd     Rose Dudley (20), Lucy Reeves (22) & Orla Sheehy (27)                53 pts


03/10/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 3rd October
1st Jack O'Brien, John O'Rourke & Bob O'Driscoll 43
2nd Tom Page, Dick Curtis & Mick Ahern 43

03/10/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 3rd October
1st Margaret Collins 18
2nd Ann Walsh 17
3rd Rose Kerrison 14

01/10/12

Ladies Open Day Team of Three

Due to the inclement weather on Sunday 30th September the Ryan’s Jewellers Ladies Open Day was postponed to Tuesday 9th October (time sheet now open).  A team of three competition went ahead on Sunday over 16 holes with 1 score to count at each hole.  The results are:

1st    Grainne D’Alton (Limerick), Jenny Cagney & Mary Sadlier (Lahinch)      44 pts


01/10/12
Hamper Singles Results

01/10/12
Browning Cup - Friday 28th September - Sponsored by MELT
1st Barry Whelan (18) & Mary Whelan (35) 20 (b4)
2nd Mike Kemmy (2) & Siobhan Finucane (31) 20
3rd John MCGuigan (19) & Claire McGuigan (27) 19

27/09/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 26th September
1st Chris Cullinan, Declan O'Malley & Eugene Cush 45
2nd Brendan V. Smyth, Gerry Fitzmaurice & Charlie Mulqueen 45

27/09/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 26th September
1st Ann Marie Sexton 17
2nd Ann Walsh 17
3rd Marie O'Sullivan 14

26/09/12

Ladies Singles

The ladies played a Singles Competition on Tuesday 25th September, CSS was 74.  The results are:-

1st Ann Bradshaw (15) 37 (b9)
2nd Heather Pierce (20) 37

25/09/12
Ladies' Matchplay Cups 2012
  Winner Runner-Up Best Qualifier
McDonogh Cup Maria Kelly Noreen Lynch Grainne Kelly
Lloyd Cup Heather Pierce Deborah Fitzpatrick Hilary Duggan
Roxbor Cup Noreen Lynch & Judi Lyons Cliodhna Mulcahy & Trish Kennedy Noreen Lynch & Judi Lyons

24/09/12
Fitzgibbon Cup (for Past Captains) - Sunday 23rd September

1. Ger O'Donoghue; 2. John Donovan; 3. John O'Mara; 4. Juan Fitzgerald; 5. Jim O'Shaughnessey.

24/09/12
Singles - Sunday 23rd September
1st Mick Ryan (12) 42
2nd Darragh Fitzgerald (4) 41
Gr. Sean Poucher (1) 39
3rd Pat Scanlon (20) 41

24/09/12
Mungret Cup Results

19/09/12
Senior Men's Results - Hannan Putter - Wednesday 19th September
1st Noel Moore 35
2nd Paddy O'Neill 34
3rd Kevin Manning 33
4th Gerry Fitzmaurice 32
5th Pat Moynihan 32

19/09/12

Ladies Singles

The Ladies played a singles competition on Tuesday 18th September 2012, 74 ladies played and the CSS was 35.

1st Deborah Fitzpatrick (31) 40
2nd Fiona McGann (11) 38
GR. Grainne D'Alton (5) 36
3rd Siobhan Finucane (31) 35
4th Helena Tiernan (24) 34 (b9)
5th Heather Pierce (20) 34

17/09/12
Corboy Cup Results

17/09/12

Team of Three

The ladies held a Team of Three Open Day on Sunday 16th September, 27 teams played:-

1st Mary Crowley (9), Marion Cummins (11) & Rachel Maher (18) (Castletroy) 48
2nd Rachel Reilly (20) (Limerick), Grainne Forde (21) & Deirdre Powell (24) (Castletroy) 47

17/09/12

Hartmann Cup

The Hartmann Cup – mixed Foursomes 14 Hole competition between Limerick and Castletroy was held on Saturday 15th September.  The result is:-

 

1st    Mike Kemmy & Siobhan Finucane (Limerick)  (2 & 31)                35


12/09/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 12th September
1st Con Kirby, Jack Lynch, Michael Creaton 49
2nd Sean Jackson, Jim O'Shaughnessey, John Keogh 47

12/09/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Maisie Cooper Cup - Wednesday 12th September
1st Margaret Hannon 21
2nd Noreen Lynch 18
3rd Orla Sheehy 18
4th Anne Morris 18
5th Lena Sexton 18
6th Geri Baggott 18

12/09/12

V-Par

The ladies played a singles V-Par competition on Tuesday 11th September, 56 ladies played and the CSS was 74.  The results are as follows:-

1st Ann Malone (22) +3 (b9)
2nd Sheena Gibson (25) +3 (b6)
3rd Niamh Lenihan (25) +3
4th Liz McDonogh (26) +2

10/09/12
September Medal Results

10/09/12
Tommie Morris Trophy - Parent & Child Scotch Foursomes - Saturday 8th September
(Sponsored by: FEXCO Ltd.)
1st Pat Naughton (20) & Vincent Naughton (13) 42
2nd Mark Fitzgerald (10) & Gary Fitzgerald (10) 42
Gross Ger Vaughan (Scr) & Ciaran Vaughan (10) 32
3rd Mary Kennedy (28) & Joseph Kennedy (14) 40
4th Pat Nolan (6) & David Nolan (15) 40

06/09/12

September Medal

The ladies played for the September Medal which is kindly sponsored by Sheila O’Malley Regional Pharmacy.  92 ladies played, the CSS was 77 and the results are as follows:-

1st Geraldine O'Carroll 73 (b6)
2nd Ann O'Mahony (11) 73
Gross Mary Conlon (8) 82
3rd Louis Burke (33) 76 (b9)
4th Ann Bradshaw (15) 76
5th Siobhan Conway (10) 77 (b9)
6th Liz McDonogh (26) 77
Front 9 Anne O'Leary  
Back 9 Valerie McMahon  

06/09/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 5th September - Captain's Prize
1st Jim Quane 37
2nd Sean Jackson 35
3rd Gary Geary 35
4th Con Kirby 35
5th Eamon McCarthy 34
6th Tony Doyle 34

06/09/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 5th September
1st Grace Davis 23
2nd Margaret Collins 20
3rd Cora de Freitas 19
4th Peg O'Malley 18

03/09/12
Munster Mid-Amateur Championship Results

30/08/12
9 Hole Fourball - Wednesday 29th August
1st Liam Noonan (24), Ger Browne (20), John Power (16), Con Keating (13) 46
2nd Charles O'Neill (23), Jim Coonerty (20), John McGuigan (19), Adrian Murphy (6) 46
3rd Barry O'Connor (22), Joe Hanily (18), Tom O'Brien (16), Eamon Enright (14) 46

29/08/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 29th August
1st Donal Fitzgerald, Harry McNamara, Joe Lemasney 51.8
2nd Brian Moroney, Henk Droog, Neil Duggan 52

29/08/12

Treacy O’Toole Salver

The ladies played for the Treacy O’Toole Salver which was kindly sponsored by Vicky O’Toole, JJ O’Toole Limited.  86 Ladies played and the CSS was 37.  The results are as follows:-

1st Nuala McGann (35) 43
2nd Mary Hackett (34) 41
Gross Grainne D'Alton (5) 33
3rd Mary Conlon (8) 39
4th Ann Bradshaw (16) 38
5th Trudy Murphy (14) 38
Front 9 Elaine Morris  
Back 9 Jackie Murphy  

27/08/12
President's Prize Results

22/08/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 22nd August
1st Brendan Smyth, Pat Moynihan, Eamon Flahive 48
2nd Tom O'Brien, Michael Marrinan, Sean Jackson 45

22/08/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 22nd August
1st Geri O'Shea 22
2nd Grace Davis 21
3rd Marie O'Sullivan 20

22/08/12

LADIES' August Medal

The ladies played for the August Medal on Tuesday 22nd August which was kindly sponsored by Focus Consulting, 66 ladies played.  CSS was 74.  The results are:-

1st Grainne D'Alton (5) 68
2nd Deirdre Whelan (16) 69
Gross Maria Kelly (12) 82 (Back 9)
3rd Cassie Cotter (24) 71
4th Jane Cowhey (21) 73

20/08/12
Men's August Medal Results

15/08/12

Team of Three

The ladies played a Team of Three competition on Tuesday 14th August, 19 teams played and the results are as follows:-

 

1st      Marie Crawford, Elaine Morris & Marie O’Sullivan (16/18/24)    89 pts

2nd     Cliona Finucane, Ger O’Carroll & Jane Cowhey (15/19/21)       84 pts


13/08/12
MOTHER & dAUGHTER fOURSOMES - sUNDAY 12TH aUGUST
1st Jane (21) & Selena (36) Ryder 37pts

13/08/12
Open Week Results

08/08/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 8th August
1st Gerry Fitzmaurice, Brendan Smyth, Pat Keogh, Chris Cullinan 81
2nd Brian Moroney, Michael MacMahon, Gary Geary, Paddy O'Neill 79

08/08/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 8th August
1st Marie Morris 20
2nd Lena Sexton 19
3rd Lena McCarthy 19

07/08/12
Open Singles - Monday 6th August
1st Pat Tobin (14)   41
2nd Gary Rainsford (4)   41
Gross Philip Clifford (4) Waterford 36
3rd Bob O'Driscoll (10)   40

07/08/12
Alzheimers' Open Singles - Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th August
1st John Lyons (16) 42
2nd John Tucker (13)   42
3rd Michael Ryan (13)   40
4th Bob O'Driscoll (10)   40
5th Colin O'Sullivan (8)   40
6th Neil Gallagher (6) Killarney 39
7th Kevin Collins (2) Fermoy 39
8th Darragh Fitzgerald (5)   38
9th Denis O'Brien (5)   38
10th John Tuohy (5)   38
11th Ivan Neary (11) Newcastlewest 37
12th John O'Rourke (20)   37
13th Seamus Chawke (9)   37
       
1st Lady Grainne O'Donovan (15)   40
2nd Lady Noreen Lynch (20)   37

07/08/12
Open Singles - Monday 30th July
1st Pat Nolan (6)   42
2nd David Lynch (27)   40
Gross Seamus Stack (4) Doneraile 35
3rd Flor McCarthy (18) Ballybunion 39

02/08/12
9 Hole Fourball - Wednesday 8th August
1st Noel Sexton, Frank Hopkins, Tony O'Mahony, Wilton Dennehy 48
2nd Darragh Madigan, Dermot Gallagher, Cathal Walsh, Joe Kemmy 46

02/08/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 1st August
1st John Keogh, Con Kirby, Paddy Flynn 50.4
2nd Chris Cullinan, Declan O'Malley, Donal Malone 52.6
3rd Brian Moroney, Michael Ryan, Jim Quane 52.8

02/08/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 1st August
1st Mona O'Rourke 15
2nd Grace Davis 15
3rd Margaret Hannon 15

30/07/12
Smithwick Cup Qualifiers

Conor Carroll v John Keating
Simon Morris v Marc Crowe
Ger Gallagher v John McGuigan
Conor Kilroy v John Dudley
Tom Burke v Liam Walsh
Christian Cremins v Morgan Moloney
Sean Poucher v William Riordan
Risteard O'Flaherty v Declan Barriscale

26/07/12
9 Hole Fourball - Wednesday 25th July
1st Martin Leyden (16), Brian Tuohy (14), Liam Storan (24), Michael Murphy (17) 48
2nd Ger Browne (19), Liam Noonan (23), Robin Bowe (21), Ger Naughton (14) 48
3rd Brian Spillane (16), Dan O'Donovan (9), Juan Fotzgerald (3), Tommy Lenehan (10) 46

25/07/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 25th July
1st Eugene Lynch, Michael MacMahon, Gary Geary 44
2nd Oliver Meaney, Sean Lyons, Denis Keating 43

25/07/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 25th July
1st Ann O'Malley 16
2nd Colette O'Brien 16
3rd Peg O'Malley 15

24/07/12

LADIES July Medal

The ladies played for the July Medal on Tuesday 24th July which was kindly sponsored by Risteard O’Flaherty of Raheen Pharmacy.  62 ladies played and the CSS was 74.  The results are as follows:-

1st Geri O'Shea (19) 69
2nd Deirdre Harbison (20) 72
Gross Grainne D'Alton (5) 77
3rd Grace Davis (31) 73
4th Darina Drumm (26) 74
Front 9 Mary Conlon  
Back 9 Nuala McGann  

23/07/12
Carrigogunnell Cup Results

18/07/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 18th July
1st Eamon Flahive, Brian Moroney, Seamus Doyle 44
2nd Brien Morris, Larry Dowling, Tony Doyle 43

18/07/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 18th July
1st Margaret McDonnell  
2nd Joan Stockil  
3rd Kathleen Kirby  

18/07/12

1919 Vase

The ladies played for the 1919 Vase on Tuesday 17th July which was kindly sponsored by The Otto Clinic.  63 ladies played, the CSS was 36 and the results are as follows:-

1st Ann O'Mahony (11) 38
2nd Grainne Kelly (27) 37
Gross Grainne D'Alton (6) 27
3rd Nuala McGann (35) 36
4th Jenny Rice (19) 35
Front 9 Heather Pierce  
Back 9 Miriam Feighery  

16/07/12
July Medal Results

16/07/12
Intermediate Scratch Cup Results

12/07/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 11th July
1st Tom Page, Brian Moroney, Pat Moynihan 48
2nd Sean Jackson, Paddy Flynn, Dick Curtis 50

12/07/12

Team of 3 Open Day

The ladies held a Team of 3 Open Day which was kindly sponsored by Keane’s Jewellers on Tuesday 10th July.  55 teams played.  The results are as follows:-

1st Eileen Kenny-Ryan (13) Ballybunnion, Marion Kennedy-Hogan (14) & Mary O'Sullivan (17), NCW 84
2nd Eithne Leonard (10), Castletroy, Ailish Dilger (14) & Marie Moran (27), Limerick 81
Gross Margaret McAuliffe (8), Joan Scanlon (10) & Kay Cusson (16), NCW 57
3rd Della Burns (13), Yvonne Keohan (18) & Maura Ryan (19), Ennis 81

09/07/12

BT Open Day

82 teams played at a Fourball Better Ball Open Day in Limerick Golf Club which was kindly sponsored by Brown Thomas on Sunday 8th July.  The results are as follows:-

Overall Winners Joe O'Donoghue (15) & Joe Purcell (18) 48
Best Ladies' Team Eillen Fleming (20), Charleville & Lil Leahy (16), Thurles 39
Best Men's Team Sean McGuirk (13) & Brendan O'Keefe (20), Ballykisteen 45
Best Mixed Team Seumas O'Sullivan (12) & Ann O'Sullivan (26) 43

04/07/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 4th July
1st Donal Fitzgerald, Pat O'Kelly, Tom Page 47
2nd Noel Moore, Declan O'Malley, Chris Cullinan 46

04/07/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 4th July
1st Claire McGuigan 18
2nd Trude Murphy 18
3rd Margaret Hannon 17

04/07/12

Maurer Cup

The ladies played for the Maurer Cup on Tuesday 3rd July, 62 ladies played and the CSS was 37.  The results are as follows:-

1st Maria Kelly (15) 37
2nd Pat Niland (13) 35
Gross Catherine Tucker (4) 27
3rd Trish Kennedy (21) 34 (b9)
4th Anmarie Sexton (18) 34

02/07/12
Singles - Sunday 1st July (CSS: 71)
1st Gerard Reynolds (15) 41
2nd Mark Higgins (12) 41
Gross Sean Poucher (2) 39
3rd Terence Casey (5) 40
4th Christian Cremins (17) 40
5th James W. Collins 40

27/06/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 17th June
1st Noel Moore, Gary Geary, Dermot Moloney 51
2nd Tony Doyle, Michael Marrinan, Dermot Moloney 48

27/06/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 27th June
1st Mary O'Donnell 24
2nd Deirdre Carroll 19
3rd Nuala Kilroy 17
4th Ann O'Malley 17

27/06/12

Men’s Captain’s Prize to the Ladies

The ladies played for Mr Peter English’s Captain’s Prize to the Ladies on Tuesday 26th June, 102 ladies played and the CSS was 36.

1st

Grainne O'Donovan (16)

39

2nd

Miriam Feighery (29)

38

Best Gross

Grainne D'Alton (6)

29

3rd

Heather Fitzgerald (26)

42

4th

Mary Conlon (8)

37

5th

Geraldine Power (29)

36

6th

Carmel Kirby (34)

36

7th

Margaret McDonnell (20)

36

Front Nine

Jenny Rice

 

Back Nine

Breda Dundon

 


26/06/12
Captain's Prize Results

20/06/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 20th June
1st Lena McCarthy 20
2nd Noreen Lynch 18
3rd Kathleen Kirby 18
4th Elizabeth Barry 17
5th Margaret Hannon 17
6th Marie Morris 16

20/06/12

Eileen Murphy Foursomes

The ladies played in the Eileen Murphy Foursomes on Tuesday 20th June, 44 pairs played.  The results are:-

1st Jean O'Donnell (16) & Rachel Reilly (19) 37 (b9)
2nd Mary Conlon (8) & Ann O'Mahony (11) 37
Gross Grainne D'Alton (6) & Siobhan Conway (9) 23

18/06/12
June Medal Results

18/06/12
Junior Scratch Cup Results

14/06/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 13th June (Scramble)
1st Maura McGee, Lena Sexton, Anmarie Sexton
2nd Margaret Hannon, Sheilagh Carroll, Peg O'Malley
3rd Claire Hayes

13/06/12
Mens' Golfer of the Year Table

13/06/12
Open Singles - Monday 11th June
1st Shane Irvin (5) 40
2nd Sean Poucher (2) 39
Gross Mark McGrath (4) 39
3rd Ian McNamara (9) 39

13/06/12

June Medal

The ladies played for the June Medal which is kindly sponsored by Noreen McManus.  70 ladies played and CSS was 74.

1st Siobhan Conway (11) 69
2nd Nuala McGann (36) 72 (b9)
Gross Fiona McGann (11) 85 (b9)
3rd Margaret McDonnell (21) 72
4th Mary Hackett (34) 72
     
Front 9 Fiona Long  
Back 9 Breda Ryan  


11/06/12

Lady Captain'S Prize

The ladies played for the Lady Captain Anne O’Leary’s Prize on Sunday 10th June, 137 ladies played.  CSS was 36 pt

1st

Maria Kelly (16)

39

2nd

Paula Comber (22)

38

Best Gross

Mary Conlon (8)

29

3rd

Fiona McGann (11)

38

4th

Cliodhna Mulcahy (15)

37

5th

Barbara Mawhinney (27)

36

6th

Ursula McCarthy (30)

36

7th

Ann O'Mahony (11)

35

8th

Stephanie McGrath (13)

35

9th

Ailish Dilger (14)

34

10th

Judi Lyons (16)

34

Front Nine

Ann Breen

 

Back Nine

Anmarie Sexton

21

Committee Prize

Dierdre Harbison (20)

33

Snr 9 Hole

Breda Kiernan (19)

14

Longest Drive

Mary Conlon

Nearest the Pin

Jean O'Donnell


11/06/12
Stokes Wallace Cup Results

06/06/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 6th June: President's Prize (Mr. Joe McCormack)
1st Pat Moynihan 41 (b4)
2nd Jim Quane 41
3rd Dermot Dunne 35
4th Edgar Aherne 35
5th Kevin Manning 34
6th Michael Marrinan 34
7th Tom O'Brien 34
8th Gerry Casey 34
9th Michael Ryan 34
10th Tom Page 34
11th Sean Collins 33
12th Pat O'Kelly 33

06/06/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 6th June
1st Lena McCarthy 22
2nd Marie O'Sullivan 18
3rd Claire Hayes 18

06/06/12

Lloyd Cup

The ladies played the qualifying round for the Lloyd Cup on Tuesday 5th June, 79 ladies played.  CSS was 74.  Please check notice board for the list of qualifiers.

 

Leading Qualifier

Hilary Duggan (26)      68 nett


05/06/12
Open Singles - Monday 5th June (CSS: Home - 71; Visitor - 72)
1st Pat Naughton (19) Limerick 43
2nd Niall McGann (7) Limerick 42
Gross Darragh Rainsford Limerick 37
3rd Gerard Slater (19) East Clare 41
4th Robin Bowe (22) Limerick 41
5th Peter English (7) Limerick 41
6th Conor Wyse (16) Limerick 40

30/05/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 30th May
1st Declan O' Donoghue, Paddy Ryan & Michael Creaton 48
2nd Neil Duggan, Pat VAughan & Eamon McCarthy 48

30/05/12

PGA Tankard

The ladies played for the PGA Tankard which is kindly sponsored by Lee Harrington on Tuesday 29th May, 116 ladies played and the CSS was 37.  The results are:-

1st Hilary Duggan (29) 44
2nd Anmarie Secton (19) 42
Gross Grainne D'Alton (5) 34
3rd Mary McEllistrom (21) 41 (b9)
4th Niamh Lenihan (26) 41
5th Grainne Kelly (28) 40
6th Denise Fitzgerald (36) 39 (b9)

28/05/12
Junior Results: 26/05
Boys' Category 1
1st Hughie Meskell 61
2nd Lloyd Mulcahy 62
3rd Eoghan O'Neill 65
Boys' Category 2
1st Brian Cowhey 55
5th Alex O'Halloran 57
Girls
1st Alix Fitzgerald  

28/05/12
May Medal Results

23/05/12
Seniors' Results - Wednesday 23rd May
1st Tom Page, Ger Howard & Dick Curtis 50.8
2nd Kevin Manning, Frank Heffernan & Donal Fitzgerald 51.0

23/05/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 23rd May
1st Marie Magee, Marie O'Sullivan & Lena McCarthy
2nd Ann O'Malley, Peg O'Malley & Mary Long

22/05/12

May Medal

The ladies played for the May Medal which is kindly sponsored by Kelmac Group – Ger & Patricia Kelly on Tuesday 22nd May, 105 ladies played.  The CSS was 74.

1st Dympna Daly (27) 70 (b9)
2nd Siobhan Conway (12) 70
Gross Grainne D'Alton (6) 78
3rd Ailish Dilger (15) 38
4th Caroline O'Donnell (26) 71
5th Breda Murphy (31) 73 (b9)
6th Grainne O'Donovan (16) 73
7th Geraldine O'Carroll (19) 73
     
Front 9 Anne Malone  
Back 9 Geraldine Morris  

22/05/12
Open Singles - Monday 21st May (CSS:71)
1st Michael Devaney (13) Castletroy 47
2nd Sean Poucher (3) Limerick 41
3rd Vini O'Dowd (3) Limerick 36
4th Joe MacLoughlin (25) Limerick 41

22/05/12

Winter League

The Winter League was completed at the beginning of May – the results were:-

 

Winner:                  Mary Lee

Runner Up:              Grainne Kelly

 

Semi Finalists:          Ailish Dilger and Ann Bradshaw

 

Helen Ryan Intermediate Cup

The Helen Ryan Intermediate Cup was played for in Limerick Golf Club on Monday 14th May, CSS was 74.  The results were:-

 

1st Gross      Cliodhna Mulcahy (Limerick) (17)         86 gross

2nd Gross       Sandra Smyth (Shannon) (17)                    87 gross

3rd Gross       Mary Powell (Nenagh) (10)                         90 gross (back 9)

 

1st Nett          Nuala Kilroy (Limerick) (18)                        73 nett


16/05/12
Seniors' Results - Wednesday 16th May
1st Kevin Manning, Stephen Cleary, Tony Madden 50 pts
2nd Oliver Meaney, Declan O'Donoghue, Con Kirby 48 pts

16/05/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 16th May
1st Nuala Kilroy 21
2nd Sheilagh Carroll 19
3rd Geri Baggott 19
4th Una Collins 18

16/05/12

Lady Vice Captains Prize

 The ladies competed for Ann O’Sullivan’s Lady Vice Captains Prize on Tuesday 15th May, 134 ladies played with the CSS 36.  The results are:-

1st Trude Murphy (14) 39
2nd Deirdre Harbison (21) 38 (b9)
Gross Grainne D'Alton (6) 28
3rd Ailish Dilger (15) 38
4th Deirdre Carroll (26) 38
5th Joan Stockil (24) 36 (b6)
6th Mary Moloney (23) 36 (b9)
7th Olive O'Kelly (24) 36 (b9)
8th Claire Hayes (31) 36
9th Geraldine O'Carroll (19) 35 (b9)
10th Geri Baggott (27) 35 (b9)
11th Helena Tiernan (25) 35
     
Front 9 Pat Niland 21
Back 9 Audrey Fitzgerald 22

14/05/12
Ballyclough Cup Results

09/05/12

Mether Cup

The Ladies played for the Mether Cup on Tuesday 8th May which is kindly sponsored by Helena Tiernan & Associates.  99 ladies played and the results are:-

1st Michelle Collins (25) +5
2nd Nuala Kilroy (18) +3
Gross Siobhan Conway (12) -9
3rd Cliodhna Mulcahy (17) +3
4th Grace Davis (32) +3
5th Annemarie Sexton (19) +2
6th Renza Lyons (24) +1
     
Front 9 Margaret McDonnell +5
Back 9 Suzanne Leonard +3

08/05/12
Bank Holiday Weekend Results

03/05/12
Seniors' Results - Wednesday 2nd May
1st John O'Rourke, Pat Moynihan, Pat McNamara 50.2
2nd Elizabeth Barry, Denus Keating, Michael Marrinan 50.6
3rd Anne Walsh, Gerry Fitzmaurice, Pat Keogh 51.2
4th AnneMarie Sexton, Charlie Mulqueen, Maurice Landers 51.2

02/05/12

Roxboro Cup – Foursomes

The ladies played to qualify for the Roxboro Cup – Foursomes which is kindly sponsored by Gerry & Liz Griffin.  The leading qualifiers on the day were:-

Judi Lyons (16) & Noreen Lynch (19)      71.5

Please check the notice board for the draw for matches.


30/04/12
April Medal Results

25/04/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 25th April
1st Tim O'Malley & Sean Jackson
2nd Declan O'Malley & Chris Cullinan  
3rd Brian Moroney & Michael Marrinan  

25/04/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 25th April
1st Joan Stockil  
2nd Grace Davis  

25/04/12

April Medal

The ladies played for the April Medal on Tuesday 24th April, which is kindly sponsored by Leonards Menswear.  98 ladies played and the CSS was 74
1st Deborah Fitzpatrick (32) 70
2nd Hilary Duggan (29) 73 (back 6)
Gross Grainne D'Alton (25) 79
3rd Miriam Feighery (29) 73
4th Deirdre Harbison (21) 73
5th Suzanne Leonard (31) 73
6th Geraldine Morris (32) 74 (back 9)
     
Front 9 Catherine Keating  
Back 9 Lucy Reeves  

19/04/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 18th April
1st Ger Howard, Jim Quane, Frank Scanlon 49
2nd Jim O'Riordan, Pat Tobin, Declan O'Malley 49

19/04/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 18th April
1st Trude Murphy 17 pts
2nd Marie Morris 17 pts
3rd Nuala Kilroy 16 pts
4th Claire McGuigan 16 pts
5th Peg O'Malley 16 pts

11/04/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 11th April
1st Brendan V. Smyth, John O'Rourke, Bob O'Driscoll 51
2nd Pat O' Kelly, Tom Page, Stephen Ryan 49

11/04/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 11th April - Scramble
1st Carmel Kirby, Noreen Lynch, Deirdre O'Driscoll
2nd Trude Murphy, Marie O'Sullivan, Sheilagh Carroll
3rd Peg O'Malley, Margaret Collins, Collette O'Brien

10/04/12

McDonogh Cup Match Play Qualifier

The ladies played in the McDonogh Cup Match Play Qualifier on Tuesday 10th April which is kindly sponsored by our President Maeve Earlie.  73 ladies played with 32 qualifying – qualifier draw on notice board.

 

Leading Qualifier        Grainne Kelly (28)                71 nett


10/04/12
Easter Weekend Results

04/04/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 4th April
1st Paddy Ryan, Pat O'Brien, Declan O'Donoghue 52.2
2nd Eamon Flahive, Tim Hanrahan, Pat Vaughan 53.0

04/04/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 4th April
1st Peg O'Malley
2nd Margaret Collins
3rd Marion Collins

03/04/12

Ladies Singles

The ladies played a Singles Stableford competition on Tuesday 3rd April, 70 ladies played.  The results are as follows:-

 

1st            Claire McGuigan (27)               41

2nd            Ellen Ryan (32)                      40

Gross        Grainne D’Alton (5)                 29 gross points

3rd            Breda Hayes (36)                    38 (back 9)

4th            Deborah Fitzpatrick (32)          38


02/04/12
Holmpatrick Cup Qualifier - Fourball V-Par- 1st April
1st John O'Brien & Mick Leahy 11 Up
2nd Paddy Power & Denis Ryan 10 Up
3rd John Tucker & Pat McNamara 9 Up
4th Kevin Browne & Tom Barry 9 Up

28/03/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 28th March

1st Ambrose Garvey & Chris Cullinan 42
2nd Dermot Djunne & Dermot Moloney 41
3rd Con Kirby & Pat Tobin 41

28/03/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 28th March

1st Liz McDonogh, Ann O'Malley & Peg O'Malley
2nd Cora de Freitas, Marion Collins & Marie Morris
3rd Joan Stockil, Una Collins & Grace Davis

27/03/12

Australian Spoons

The ladies played the Australian Spoons on Saturday 24th & Tuesday 27t March, 49 pairs played.  The results are:-

 

1st           Mary Moloney & Olive O’Kelly (23/24)         46 pts

2nd           Jane Ryder & Audrey Fitzgerald (21/31)              44 pts

Gross        Patricia Kelly & Maria Kelly (11/16)                     27 gross pts


26/03/12
PGA Tankard Results

21/03/12
Senior Men's Results - Wednesday 21st March

1st Eamon McCarthy, Pat Tobin, Eugene Meehan 50
2nd Tom Savage, Tony O'Mahony, Pat Moynihan 49

27/03/12
Senior Ladies' Results - Wednesday 21st March

1st Ann Marie Sexton 22
2nd Margaret Hannon 21
3rd Una Collins 19
4th Anne Walsh 18

21/03/12

Countess of Granard Foursomes

The ladies played the Countess of Granard Foursomes on Tuesday 20th March, 44 pairs played.  The results are:-

 

1st Ziggi Maher & Barbara Mawhinney (18/26) 38 pts
2nd Ann Bradshaw & Mary McEllistrem (16/21) 37 pts (back 6)
Gross Heather Peirce & Anmarie Sexton (19/19)   17

20/03/12
Fourball - 18th March (18 Holes)
1st David Skelly & Brian McGann 46 pts (back 9)
2nd Frank Poucher & Sean Poucher 46 pts
3rd Pat Nolan & Donat Leahy 45 pts (back 9)
4th Brien Moroney & Derek Casey 45 pts

20/03/12
St. Patrick's Day Team Event (Semi-Open) - 17th March
1st Albert McSweeney, Graeme Mulcair, Shane Grehan, Jim Mulcair 78
2nd Barry Kelly, David Holmes, Robert Tierney, Jack O'Reilly 76 (back 8)
3rd Brian Slattery, Ronan Costelloe, Sean McGuirk, Brendan O'Keefe 76
4th Brendan Horan, Denis O'Brien, Eoin Ryan, Pat O'Riordan 75

14/03/12

Spring League

The Final Week of the Ladies Spring League took place on Saturday 10th/Tuesday 13th March, 87 ladies played.  The Final Results are:-

 

1st        The Sunflowers:-  Deirdre Whelan, Mary Moloney, Colette O’Brien, Yvette Treacy and Mary McEllistrim     261 pts

 

2nd       The Marigolds:-  Jean O’Donnell, Grace Davis, Olive O’Kelly, Julie Grehan and Catherine Keating          259 pts

 

3rd        The Lilies:-  Pat Niland, Deirdre Harbison, Christine Conway, Audrey Fitzgerald and Deirdre O’Donovan   246 pts

 

Best individual score for Week 3 is Siobhan Finucane of The Daisies h/c 30 with 35 pts (15 hole comp)

 

Thank you to the 87 players who made this Spring League a well supported fun competition before we head into the start of the season.


12/03/12
Fourball - 10th & 11th March (16 Holes)
1st Declan Barriscale (14) & Shane Bradley (18) 44 pts
2nd Bob O'Driscoll (10) & Jack O'Brien (16) 43 pts
3rd Keith Toomey (5) & Mick Leahy (22) 42 pts (back 8)
4th Davlin Whelan (4) & Tom E. Byrne (21) 42 pts

07/03/12

Spring League – Week 2

The ladies played Week 2 of the Spring League on Saturday 3rd & Tuesday 6th March, 72 ladies played.  The results are:-

 

1st      The Marigolds                         171 pts

2nd     The Sunflowers                       171 pts

3rd      The Lilies                               171 pts

 

Best score on the day Miriam Feighery of The Honeysuckles with 33 (b9)


05/03/12
Fourball - 3rd & 4th March (16 Holes)
1st Frank O'Mahony (5) & Colm Kennedy (13) 42 pts (back 8)
2nd Tom Barry (21) & Mick Leahy (22) 42 pts
3rd Declan Barriscale (14) & Shane Bradley (18) 41 pts (back 1)
4th Gerry Madden (12) & Ger Howard (18) 41 pts

28/02/12

Spring League – Week 1

The ladies played Week 1 of the Spring League on Saturday 25th & Tuesday 28th February, 82 ladies played.  The results are:-

 

1st      The Lilies                               94 pts

2nd     The Marigolds                         92 pts

3rd      The Crocus’s                          89 pts

4th      The Sunflowers                      89 pts

 

Best score on the day Jean O’Donnell of The Marigolds        35 pts


27/02/12
Fourball - 25th & 26th February (16 Holes)
1st Juan Fitzgerald (2) & Tommy Lenehan (11) 44 pts
2nd John Tucker (14) & Luigi Orlandi (18) 43 pts
3rd Gerry Madden (12) & Bobby Fleming (12) 43 pts
4th Bernard Collins (12) & Con Kirby (19) 41 pts

22/02/12

Ladies Team Waltz

The ladies played a Team Waltz on Saturday 18th and Tuesday 21st February, 30 teams played.  The results are:-

1st Cliodhna Mulcahy (17), Mirian Feighery (29), Mary Mellett (32) 62
2nd Emer Gilligan (28), Audrey Fitzgerald (31), Yvette Treacy (32) 60

20/02/12
Team of 4 - 14th & 15th January (13 Holes)
1st Ivan Morris (5), Ivan Cawley (6), Tom Griffin (17), Michael Marrinan (18) 77 pts
2nd Niall Gleeson (10), Michael Minogue (11), John Gleeson (17), Ger Gleeson (18) 76 pts

14/02/12

Ladies Singles

The ladies played a Singles competition on Saturday 11th & Tuesday 14th February over 13 holes.  78 ladies played, the results are:-

1st Ailish Dilger (14) 33 pts
2nd Siobhan Finucane (30) 31 pts
Gross Mary Conlon (8) 16 pts
3rd Mona O'Rourke (21) 28 pts (b6)
4th Trish Kennedy (21) 28 pts
5th Deirdre Whelan (15) 28 pts

13/02/12
Fourball V-Par - 11th & 12th February (13 Holes)
1st Michael Minogue (11) & Turlough O'Brien (14) 9 Up
2nd Mike Kemmy (2) & Joe Kemmy (15) 8 Up
3rd Tommy Lenehan (11) & Ronan Ryder (14) 8 Up
4th Bobby Fleming (12) & Gerry Madden (12) 8 Up

07/02/12

Daily Mail Qualifier Foursomes

The ladies played The Daily Mail Qualifier Foursomes on Saturday 4th & Tuesday 7th February.  The format was half the combined handicap- stroke competition over 11 holes, 40 teams played.  The results are:-

1st Unette Leonard (32) & Geraldine Morris (32) 35 nett
2nd Ziggi Maher (18) & Barbara Mawhinny (26) 36 nett
3rd Cliodhna Mulcahy & Deirdre O'Malley (32) 38.5 nett

06/02/12
Fourball - 4th & 5th February (13 Holes)
1st Denis Keating (9) & Con Keating (11) 35 pts
2nd Philip Clifford (4) & Paul O'Driscoll (12) 34 pts
3rd Pat Ryan (10) & Mark Barry (11) 34 pts
4th Ray O'Halloran (12) & Mick Ahern (13) 34 pts

31/01/12

Ladies Fourball Better Ball

The ladies played a Fourball Better Ball on Saturday 28th and Tuesday 31st January, 48 pairs played.  The results are:-

1st Geri Baggott (26) & Lena McCarthy (35) 27
2nd Ann Bradshaw (16) & Ger Madden (21) 26
3rd Mary O'Donnell (20) & Mary Lee (25) 25

25/01/12

JUNIOR BOYS - Saturday 21st January

1st Ross Fitzgearld 36

2nd David Skelly 32

3rd Tom Spillane 30

 

Category 2

1st Daniel Quilligan 46

2nd Mark Barlow 46


25/01/12
Ladies Secret Team of 3 - 21st & 24th January (13 Holes)
1st Maria Crawford (16), Renza Lyons (24), Breda Murphy (31) 64 pts
2nd Cliodhna Mulcahy (16), Brenda Moloney (16), Helena Tiernan (16) 63 pts

23/01/12
Fourball - 21st & 22nd January (13 Holes)
1st Ivan Cawley (6) & Peter Cawley (18) 39 pts
2nd Ray Egan (5) & Paul Byrnes (15) 36 pts
3rd Mark Barry (11) & Joe Murphy (16) 35 pts
4th Maurice Fitzgerald (9) & Al Finucane (15) 35 pts

19/01/12

JUNIOR BOYS - Saturday 14th January

1st Patrick Naughton 32pts

2nd Hughie Meskell 32pts

3rd Hugh Creaton 29pts


18/01/12

Ladies Scramble

The ladies played a Scramble on the 14th and 17th January, 32 teams played.  The results are:-

1st Ann O'Mahony (11), Marie O'Sullivan (24), Marie Morris (33) 43.2
2nd Brenda Moloney (17), Caroline O'Donnell (25), Barbara Mawhinny (26) 43.3

16/01/12
Team of 4 - 14th & 15th January (13 Holes)
1st Billy O'Shea (8), John Grehan (13), Ted McNamara (17), Sean Lyons (27) 68 pts
2nd Pat Nolan (5), Nick Sinnott (6), Mick Ahern (13), Ray O'Halloran (12) 68 pts

12/01/12

JUNIOR BOYS - Saturday 7th January

1st Mark Higgins 41pts

2nd Kevin Daly 32pts

3rd Rory O'Neill 32pts


11/01/12
Ladies Team of 3 Waltz - 7th & 10th January (15 Holes)
1st Cliodhna Mulcahy (17), Grainnie Kelly (28), Dierdre O'Malley (32) 49 pts
2nd Ailish Dilger (15), Caroline O'Donnell (25), Marie Moran (26) 46 pts

09/01/12
Fourball - 7th & 8th January (15 Holes)
1st Ed Rice & Sean Fitzgerald 41 pts
2nd Paul Ahern & Mick Ahern 40 pts
3rd Michael Kemmy & Joe Kemmy 40 pts
4th Denis Keating & Con Keating 39 pts

04/01/12
Scramble - 2nd January (15 Holes)
1st Denis O'Brien (5), Derek Casey (9), Declan Barriscale (15) & Shane Bradley (18) 49.3
2nd Billy O'Shea (8), John Grehan (13), Shane Grehan (23) & Julie Grehan (28) 51.8

04/01/12
Fourball - 31st December & 1st January (15 Holes)
1st Brian Slattery (6) & Paul Byrnes (16) 36 pts

04/01/122
Semi-Open Scramble - 27th December (15 Holes)
1st Juan Fitzgerald (2), Tommy Lenehan (11), Niamh Lenehan (26) & Audrey Fitzgerald (31) 49.0
2nd Eamon Haugh (+1), Dermot Gallagaher (2), Frank O'Mahony (5) & D. Stephens (6) 50.8

04/01/12
Fourball - 23rd, 24th & 26th December (15 Holes)
1st Billy O'Shea (8) & John Grehan (13) 40 pts
2nd Keith Toomey (5) & Craig Toomey (6) 38 pts
3rd Nick Sinnott (6) & Mick Ahern (14) 37 pts